Life Line Ambulance

FAQ's

Q:  Why do you offer LifeCare?

A:  Every insurance company covers ambulance transportation differently.  That’s why Life Line decided more than a decade ago to create the LifeCare membership plan as a service to the communities we serve.  LifeCare, which is approved by the Arizona Department of Health Services, makes medically necessary medical transport easier and cost-effective to receive.  Member families in our LifeCare plan pay one low membership fee annually and then pay nothing more throughout the year, no matter how many times they need medically necessary emergency or non-emergency transport.

Q:  How can Life Line possibly afford to offer this service?

A:  Life Line’s LifeCare plan creates the opportunity for no out-of-pocket expenses.  Since the volume of members who join is large, their memberships off-set the actual ambulance bill.  We accept your coverage as payment in full, even if your insurance doesn’t pay the full cost of the transport!  If you don’t have an insurance plan, once your family is a member of LifeCare, you’ll still never see another ambulance bill. That’s peace of mind.

Q:  Does it cover everyone in my family?

A:  LifeCare covers you, the enrolling member, as well as your spouse and all unmarried dependents under age 21 living with you for which you have legal guardianship that require medically necessary transportation as defined by Medicare.

Q:  So, it won’t cover my elderly mother or my grandchildren who are living with us?

A:  No, but we’re happy to invite her to enroll for her own membership at the same low rate of $50.73, so she can share the peace of mind.

Q:  How do I sign up?

A:  We offer LifeCare membership enrollment during a limited enrollment period in September of each year.  To take advantage of this offer, please visit us at www.lifelineaz.com and complete an application. 

If you’ve missed this year’s enrollment period, please email us at lifecare@lifelineaz.com and we will place you on our mailing list to receive an application packet during our next enrollment period.

Q:  Who can enroll?

A:  LifeCare Membership is available for anyone living in these Northern Arizona communities:

  • Aguila
  • Ash Fork
  • Bagdad
  • Cherry
  • Chino Valley
  • Circle City
  • Congress
  • Dewey
  • Diamond Valley
  • Granite Dells
  • Groom Creek
  • Humboldt
  • Kirkland
  • Mayer
  • Morristown
  • Parks
  • Paulden
  • Peeples Valley
  • Prescott
  • Prescott Valley
  • Seligman
  • Skull Valley
  • Spring Valley
  • Tusayan
  • Valle
  • Walker
  • Wickenburg
  • Wilhoit
  • Williams
  • Wittmann
  • Yarnell

Q:  Why does Life Line use the Medicare (CMS) definitinon of medical necessity?

A:  Otherwise, ambulances would just be taxi services and would not be available to transport urgent and non-urgent patients.

 Q:  What is the Medicare (CMS) definition of medical necessity?
 

 DEFINITION OF MEDICAL NECESSITY

AS DEFINED BY THE CENTERS FOR MEDICARE AND MEDICAID SERVICES (CMS)

 

 

Medical NecessityMedical necessity is established when the patient’s condition is such that the use of any other method of transportation would be contraindicated.  In other words, no other type of transportation could have been used without endangering the patient’s health.  If the patient could have been transported safely by any other means, e.g., by wheelchair van, car, taxi, etc., then medical necessity does not exist.  It does not make a difference whether the other type of transportation is actually available in the locality at the time of service.

 

Medical necessity is determined based on the condition of the patient at the time of service.  CMS has set forth additional guidelines, regarding medical necessity in the CMS Internet Only Manual.  In the CMS Manual, Pub. 100-02, Chapter 10, Section 20, CMS instructs Medicare Contractors to presume that a transport is medically necessary whenever the patient:

 

·         Was transported in an emergency situation, e.g. as a result of an accident, injury or acute illness, or

·         Needed to be restrained to prevent injury to the patient or others, or

·         Was unconscious or in shock, or

·         Required oxygen or other emergency treatment on the way to his destination, or

·         Exhibited signs and symptoms of acute respiratory distress or cardiac distress, e.g. shortness of breath, chest pains, or

·         Had to remain immobile because of a fracture that had not been set or the possibility of a fracture, or

·         Exhibited signs and symptoms of a possible acute stroke, or

·         Was experiencing a severe hemorrhage, or

·         Was bed confined before and after the ambulance trip, or

·         Could be moved only by stretcher

 

Definition of “Bed Confined”

 

The Medicare regulations have established a national definition of “bed confined” (42 C.F.R. §410.40(d)(1).  A beneficiary will be considered “bed confined” if they are:

·         Unable to get up from bed without assistance, and

·         Unable to ambulate, and

·         Unable to sit in a chair or wheelchair.

 

Note:  All three conditions must be met for the patient to be considered bed confined.  While “bed confined” is listed in the CMS Manual as being “before and after”, CMS has clarified that the definition refers to whether the patient was bed confined at the time of transport.

 

A:  Otherwise, ambulances would just be taxi services and would not be available to transport urgent and non-urgent patients.